Appointbook Privacy PolicyHi there,

We developed this online scheduling service to help you easily make and accept appointments instantly. We’ve made every effort to draft this Privacy Policy to be readable by people like us. Unfortunately, the realities of the legal world make this a challenging task. So, should you have any questions or concerns or would simply like to better understand how we do things at Appointbook, don’t hesitate to contact us.


Appointbook Privacy Policy


Updated August 1st, 2015

We understand that privacy is essential to our online visitors and registered users. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to protect your information as if it was our own. Please also review our Terms and Conditions of Use agreement which shall govern in the event of any inconsistency with this Privacy Policy.

1. What this Privacy Policy applies to

This Policy applies to the website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Website”), and also applies to all software and services that we offer, including through our Website when you register for an Appointbook account (collectively referred to as the “Service” or “Online Scheduling Service”).

This Policy does not apply to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) our Website. Appointbook does not operate or control those websites, products or services. Please always review the privacy practices of a company before deciding whether to provide any information.

By using our Website or Online Scheduling Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Service. Your continued use of our Website or Service will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Information collection and use

Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain information about you or your company through trusted third parties and (3) passively through technology such as “cookies”. The types of information that we collect and our use of that information will depend on whether you are a Website Visitor or a Registered User and will vary based on account type.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g. IP Address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

Cookies and Web Server Logs

Similar to many commercial websites, we utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website. “Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to or from any page, and time spent at our site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of our Website. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our Website. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyze, improve, and troubleshoot our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Service; see below in Section 4 (“Choice and opt-out”).

Website Visitors

To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website and Online Scheduling Service. We will not share this information with third parties or use it to target any advertisements to you.

Registered Users

To gain full access to our Website and Service, you must register for an Appointbook account. When you register for an account, we collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us, which may include your name, company name, location, email address, phone number, and account password.

Additionally we may collect your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access Appointbook, which will be linked to your account for fraud detection/prevention purposes. With your consent, we may collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication.

Once you begin using the scheduling service through your Appointbook account, we will keep records of your appointments and collect information of your other activities related to our Service. The foregoing Personal Information will be shared and disclosed as described below in Section 3 (“Sharing and disclosure of information”).

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Website and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing our Website or using our Services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us.

3. Sharing and disclosure of information

Appointbook does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

Appointbook does not share calendar details publicly, except to the extent necessary to allow Users to view business profiles, browse availability and schedule appointments with service providers. Users with 2+ Staff Service plans will be able to access and view other Users business related appointments.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services, including but not limited to financial institutions and payment processors, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information. We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of Appointbook, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if: (i) we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) we must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, (iii) we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

4. Choice and opt-out

You can elect to not provide Personal Information, but this will limit your ability to use our Service. You can update your account information by signing on to our Website with your Appointbook account.

You can opt out of having your Personal Information used for purposes not directly related to our Services at the point where we ask for such information.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies used with your browser (as described above in Section 2), you must access your web browsers settings to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. For more information, refer to your browser’s technical information. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Appointbook from tracking your activities in relation to our Website and Services and will disable many of Appointbook’s features. We therefore recommend that you leave cookies enabled.

5. Protection of information

Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information. Appointbook maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard any credit card information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) notice

The Appointbook Online Scheduling Service is not designed to be used in connection with any protected health information and is not compliant with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). The term ‘protected health information’ means any information that relates to the past, present or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual. If you send or receive protected health information in connection with our scheduling Service, you do so at your own risk, and you expressly agree to defend and indemnify Appointbook for any claim relating to the noncompliance of the Service with HIPAA.

6. Changes and notifications

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates.

Appointbook will provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding this Policy by posting them on our Website, by emailing the email address listed in your Appointbook account, and/or by mailing to the physical address listed in your Appointbook Account. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with a paper copy. Such disclosures and notices in relation to this Policy shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time it is posted to our Website.

7. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Appointbook’s Online Scheduling Service, please do not hesitate to contact us. The Appointbook mailing address is:

Appointbook, Inc.
524 San Anselmo Avenue, Suite 325
San Anselmo, CA 94960